Theatre Reviews

Listed here are the archived pages of all theatre reviews, listing them by name and in the month they were reviewed.  It does not take into account every month that each production performed.

April: Huxley’s Lab; Raspberry.

March: 11 and 12; Beauty Queen of Leenane, The; City, The; Empty; Equus; Every One; Government Inspector, The; Miracle Man, The; Mr. Write; My Name is Rachel Corrie; One Night Stand.

February: Backbeat; Birds and Other Things I’m Afraid Of; Promises Promises; Wall of Death: A Way of Life; What We Know; Woman in Black, The.

January: Price, The; Sound of Music, The.

2010

December: A Christmas Carol; Aladdin; Allotment, Cinderella; Corstorphine Road Nativity, The; Peter Pan; Robinson Crusoe and the Caribbean Pirates; Snow White; Ya Beauty & the Beast; Zorro.

November: Autobahn; Confessions of a Justified Sinner; House of Bernarda Alba, The; Rain Man; Rocky Horror Show, The; We Will Rock You.

October: An Argument About Sex; Bette/Cavett; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; Dark Things, The; Grapes of Wrath, The; Moon Sails Out, The; Othello; Stripper, The; That Face; Topdog/Underdog.

September: Around the World in 80 Days; Beggar’s Opera, The; Bright Black; Peter and Wendy; Silver Darlings, The.

August: Festival Productions Listed By Venue. 

Arches at St. Stephens: Spaceman; Trilogy.

Assembly at Assembly Hall: Chronicles of Long Kesh; Circa; Go to Gaza, Drink the Sea; Morecambe; Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, The; Tao.

Assembly at Botanic Gardens: Power Plant; Susurrus.

Assembly at George St: Cocktails with Coward; Event, The; Fucked; Girls of Slender Means, The; Hotel, The; Lochhead & Laula–Love, Love, Love; Lotte’s Gift; Love Machines; Puppet Grinder Cabaret; Rich Hall’s Campfire Stories; Sound of My Voice, The; State We’re In, The; White Tea; Year of the Horse.

Assembly at 7 Holyrood Road: Funny.

Dovecot: Walden.

Freemason’s Hall: King Arthur.

Gilded Balloon: Other Side, The.

Pleasance Courtyard: A British Subject; Chronicles of Irania, The; Overcoat, The; School for Scandal.

Pleasance Dome: Beachy Head; Little Johnny’s Big Gay Musical; Matinee; People; Play on Words.

Musical Theatre @ George Square: Jerry Springer The Opera.

Space on the Mile: RealiTV.

Stand, The: Gagarin Way.

Traverse: Accidental Nostalgia; Barflies; Been So Long; Doubtful Guest, The; E 10th Street; If That’s All There Is; Interminable Suicide of Gregory Church, The; Internal; Little Gem; Midsummer; Orphans; Palace of the End; Red Room, The; Sea Wall; Stefan Golaszewski is a Widower.

Underbelly: Pythonesque.

The Zoo: Art House.

Official Festival Productions: Faust; Last Witch, The; Optimism; Testament of Cresseid, The.

July: Cooking with Elvis; Macbeth; Richard III; Taming of the Shrew, The.

June: Ducky, The; Love’s Time’s Beggar; Peer Gynt; Quadrophenia.

May: Ghosts; His Dark Materials; Hoors; West Side Story; Witches of Eastwick, The.

April: A Drop in the Ocean; An Apple a Day; After Mary Rose; Be Near Me; Copenhagen; Curse of the Starving Class; Interiors; Library, The; Lucky Box; Too Clever by Half; Waiting for Godot.

March: Cabaret; Ching Room, The; Edward Gant’s Amazing Feats of Loneliness; Gentlemen’s Tea-Drinking Society, The; Jolson & Co; Kyoto; Poem in October; Technological Phantasmagorias; Waltz of the Cold Wind, The.

February: Blood Brothers; Defender of the Faith; Educating Rita; Mystery of Irma Vep, The; Paperweight.

January: Dolls; Man Who Had All the Luck, The; Sub Rosa.

%d bloggers like this: